Tuesday, May 24, 2016

May challenge @ D-Lish Scraps

Hi there, I have been so busy crocheting this month that I almost forgot to pop this lo into the challenge over at D-Lish this month. It has been sitting on my desk for almost 2 weeks!
I know I say it all the time but the JAP kits are just SOOO awesome :D
This month I set myself the challenge to try to use everything in the kit but I still didn't manage it. I think the only thing on this page that wasn't in the kit are the little wooden hearts and I did colour the muslin to make it a better colour fit to my photos but I still have plenty of leftovers.
Well, back to the crochet now (we welcomed a new grand daughter into our family on Thursday & she wasn't due for another 2 weeks, hence the frantic crocheting to get her blanket ready)
Thanks for popping by & have a great day..Jx

Monday, May 23, 2016

CKC Blog Hop

Hi All,
Well it is that time of the month for the blog hop over at Counterfeit Kit Challenge. This month I have made some cards with my kit. The 2 tag cards I made when I first put my kit together as I hadn't scrapped for a bit and wanted to start small to get the creative juices flowing again. The middle card I made based on challenge #3 - using escher effects. I grabbed a set of my nested dies and just used the whole lot at once on 2 papers that I liked together. Then I just changed every other square to get my effect. The good thing is you even get 2 cards out of this, very quickly :)
The next person in the blog hop is Julene over at Julene By Design and just in case you get lost along the way you can start at the beginning here at CKC. Hope you have fun and pick up some great new ideas along the way.
Thanks for popping by & have a great day..Jx

Thursday, May 12, 2016

CKC challenge #2

Hi All
Today I am sharing my second lo as GDT for Counterfeit Kit Challenges. This challenge was a choice of 2 sketches and I do LOVE a good sketch. They are definately my most favourite challenge. I just find them the easiest way to get going, particularly if the mojo has gone for a bit of a holiday.
This is the sketch I chose and the link...



And here is my lo...

I hope you are getting a chance to join in the fun this month & thanks for popping by..Jx

Friday, May 6, 2016

Counterfeit Kit Challenge #1

Well, I am back today with my GDT share for the first challenge of the month over at Counterfeit Kit Challenge. In honour of Quirky Kits, the inspo for this months counterfeiting (is that even a word? lol) you must FEATURE a Q and/or a K in your project.
Here is what I came up with...

A fairly simple lo with lots of layering but this one was about the story & I am pleased with how it turned out. (Please excuse the shadow of my head in the bottom of the photo though. I took this at night) There is something extremely satisfying about using up your existing/old stash and there is no better inspiration for doing so than CKC, I love it! Here is the link to CKC again so you can join in all the fun and check out all the other contributions. 
Thanks for popping by & have a great day..Jx

Saturday, April 30, 2016

Guest designer for CKC

When Jemma asked me to be a guest designer for CKC this month I was really excited. I had been a bit quiet on the scrapping front as have been doing a lot of crocheting lately and I thought this is just what I need to get back into my scrapbooking. YAY :)
I headed straight to my craft room and then realised why it had been a while:(
 I couldn't even sit down...


A couple of weeks ago I found a blank canvas and decided to make something of it. Problem is I don't really know what so this has just been sitting there waiting for inspiration to hit & taking up my entire desk in the process. Time for a BIG clean up. I even shouted myself a brand new craft mat for the occassion. The old one was well over 10 years old, they are definately worth it. I decided to ease myself back into it by starting with some cards (I can't show you those yet as they are for the blog hop) but boy oh boy, once I started there was no stopping me! I finished 3, yep you read that right, a big 3 layouts in ONE day. Ok so the dishes didn't get done but the beds were made.
So to get things started we had a super choice of three kits to base our conterfeit on. The originals were from Quirky Kits & are shown here. I ended up combining a few elements from each & because the first kit was called "It's a party" & I was a wee bit excited to be guest designer and scrapping again, I called my kit "Party @ my place". And here it is...

I find I dont scrap with a lot of papers anymore so concentrated on more embellie elements.
Well I better stop there so you have time to move onto the other designers. Here is the link to get to Just Jimjams and also back to CKC.
Have a wonderful day and hope you will pop back on the 6th for my first reveal..Jx

Tuesday, April 26, 2016

Scrapbook Boutique April challenge

I really am a feast or a famine when it comes to blogging. Once I get started I am fine but when I drop off, well... that's it for some time so it would seem :D
Todays share is for the Scrapbook Boutique monthly challenge and is my second soft & girly lo in a row...
This particular photo has been hanging around for quite some time (about 5 years in fact!) waiting to be scrapped but this challenge was just right and I am pleased with the final result.
Here is a link to the challenge and the mood board...

 
Isn't is just delightful?
Well I am off to make some cards for a girlfriend now so who know when I will back??
Have a great day..Jx

Monday, April 25, 2016

SOS April challenge

And here is another one. This lo if for the challenge at Scrap Our Stash. Haven't done one of these for a long time but despite my lack of blogging I have been getting quite a bit of scrapping done and although I wasn't too sure about how this was going to come together when I started, I am very happy with the end result. Phew ;)
I took my inspo from the colours which were fun & not a combination I would normally play with and got plenty of clouds in with my die cuts, tag & brad.
Here is the link and the inpiration board...
April Stash Challenge
Thanks for popping by..Jx