Thursday, September 27, 2012

Christmas 2004 - Creative Scrappers challenge #225

ok, so by the title you can see that I am only a little bit behind in my scrapping ;). However, in my defence, I don't scrap in any chronological order. For a little while now I have just picked up a photo and made myself scrap it rather than pick it up, put it back, over & over. That way I can't waste any more time than I already do hehe!
This one if for the challenge #225 over at Creative Scrappers. I think I am procrastinating less with my lo's and this one I didn't turn the sketch or anything so finished it fairly quickly once I got started.
  
You can't see it in the picture but the doilies are also sprayed with Mister Hueys shine to make them sparkle.
 Thanks for looking and have a great weekend. (Start of school holidays here yippeee :D )

Monday, September 24, 2012

Scrapfriends birthday giveaway


Scrapfriends are having a birthday candy giveaway. They have the birthday and we get the presents. The packs look awesome - here's one of them (I think this one is my fave, love the colours)
 
fingers crossed.....
 

Sunday, September 23, 2012

The most beautiful thing....

Back again. This is my lo for the Sept 1st Stuck?! challenge. Wasn't sure about this one to start with but love how it turned out.

Thanks for popping by...Jx

Thursday, September 20, 2012

Captain Feathersword..

Hi All,
I have been working on a couple of challenges this month (and trying to get some more photos out of the "to do" pile!) so this is the first I have to share. This is for the purple pumpkin sketch challenge

.
...and a close up of my pp heart :)
And here is the sketch & link;

  Thanks for looking. Have a great weekend..Jx

Friday, August 31, 2012

"Sisters"



I have been working on this lo for about 4 weeks on & off which is totally ridiculous to take so long but I have been making a lot of cards lately both for me & the craft mornings I run & then would lose my momentum but anyho, I have finally done it. I so wanted to do this photo justice - it is my Nan on her wedding day - and have a feeling a may keep "tweeking" it but am quite happy with the way it has turned out. My inspo for the general lo came from Kim. I loved the way she punched and distressed the edges of her paper.I have also done some misting & stencilling on the flowers and the background but this isn't showing up on the photo
I also have a photo of Nana & Grandad together so might do that next while I am in the groove....
Thanks for looking & have a great weekend....Jx
PS Happy Fathers Day to all the dads for Sunday :D

Tuesday, August 28, 2012

PP washi tape giveaway

LOVE washi tape :D Check out this giveaway here, but you better be quick, it finishes tomorrow. Nothing like leaving things until the last minute!


Tuesday, July 24, 2012

Thank you Gail & Greatest View xx

A couple of weeks ago Greatest View had a bit of a birthday blog thing happening and guess what? I won a prize!!! YAY!!! I was SOOOOO excited but didn't want to say anything in case I was wrong but I now have my goodies in my hot little hands so know it must be true LOL. Of course in typical fashion it arrived the day I was going on holidays so have had to wait a whole week to sit down and have a play but now that I have, they are absolutely gorgeous
Thank you so much Gail! Can't tell you how excited I was to win this xxxxx

Friday, July 20, 2012

PP giveaway

If you haven't already, check out the latest giveaway at Purple Pumpkin. How awesome would this be!!!!!

Thursday, July 5, 2012

Stuck?! July 1st challenge

While I am here thought I may as well post my entry for the july 1 challenge over at Stuck?!
Here is my layout:




And this is the sketch. Loved it when I saw it.



Thanks for looking...Miss Jx

First day of the holidays

For the last week we have been blue skies and sunshine and this morning, THE FIRST DAY OF THE SCHOOL HOLIDAYS, we woke up to this!




And this! ....



Luckily they are not complaining :D I think they are just very happy to be rugged up at home and hey, one day in front of the tv's not gonna hurt...is it?!

Wednesday, June 27, 2012

Wouldn't this be an awesome win!

Wednesday, June 13, 2012

Another late one...

Here is the other late one I did. This was a sketch from Purple Pumpkin


And my layout;

Stuck?! June 1st sketch challenge

The moment I saw this challenge I thought of the amazing lo Michelle Logan did with the Scrapboxx Februay Boxx of Scraps kit and knew I had to combine the 2. I'm not going to enter it as really the heart idea belongs to Michelle but am really happy with the final result. I used apricot colours as this was the colour of the dress my dd was wearing although I love the b&w photo. Here is the sketch;

And here is my take - thanks for the inspo Michelle;

 Thanks for looking...Miss J

better late than never :)

ok, so I missed the cut off with a couple of these but have decided to show them anyway. Has taken me a little while to get them up here as I don't sit down until the evening and then haven't taken the photos when the light is good! Anyhoo.... This first one was based on the Scrapboxx May sketch challenge set by Sara Noendeng and Julie Winks. Loved the sketch but can't say this is my best work. Still sort of happy with it though.



 have a great day.. Miss Jx

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Purple Pumpkin sale

Just sharing the PP love for their sale on Friday. Looking forward to checking out their goodies

Monday, May 21, 2012

Stuck?! Sketch entry

Here is my first offering to the land of blogging lol This is the sketch for the Stuck?! sketches challenge
And here is my take
Thanks for looking...Miss Jx

Like Mother Like Daughter

Just had to share my dd first lo :D After I tidied/changed my scrap room Sunday, the wee one decided she would like to join me & we both did some scrapping.

Sunday, May 20, 2012

I've been busy

My scrap space was becoming quite cluttered and messy(ok REALLY REALLY cluttered & messy)and we are also doing some other reorganising so last night I got all motivated, cleared everything out and started again. This is my old space;
And here is my new space;
I did have to make the decision whether to fit everything I had or get the space right and only put back what fitted - which is the way I went. The room feels so much bigger & I think even the window and light is better. I was so motivated I even completed a lo and didn't go to bed until 2 this morning LOL Here's a sneak but I still have to add the title...
I'm still on a high so could be another late night :D ...Jx

Sunday, May 13, 2012

so just to get the ball rolling...

I thought I would add a couple of lo's I completed recently for a Scrapboxx challenge. The challenge was set by Julie Winks - my gosh she is just SO amazing! You know sometimes, something just comes together and this sketch just worked for me so I ended up completing 2 lo's based on the same sketch. Here is the first
And here is the second
Thanks for looking...Jx

Friday, May 11, 2012

I'm back....

So after a rather extended time away I have decided to become a blogger - for real this time :) There are so many awesome people and blogs out there & I would like to be a part of it. I guess the real reason it has taken me so long is that I don't really understand it but how am I ever going to if I don't get involved! So don't be a stranger and nor will I. Stay tuned for my next instalment....soon! ...Jx